Posted by RLFANS News Hound on Sun 14th May 2017 4:58 PM
The draw for the quarter finals of the 2017 Ladbrokes Challenge Cup took place at the Halliwell-Jones Stadium in Warrington and included the remaining eight sides who made it through their sixth round ties this weekend, including the only remaining Championship side Featherstone Rovers.

The draw was broadcast live on BBC2 and across other BBC media, with the teams being drawn out by rugby league favourites Iestyn Harris and Micky Higham.

The sides who made it through round six were; Leeds Rhinos, Salford Red Devils, Featherstone Rovers, Warrington Wolves, Wigan Warriors, Castleford Tigers, Wakefield Trinity, and the 2016 winners Hull FC.

The draw in full is as follows;

Warrington Wolves v. Wigan Warriors
Leeds Rhinos v. Featherstone Rovers
Salford Red Devils v. Wakefield Trinity
Hull FC v. Castleford Tigers

The most mouthwatering tie was the first out of the bag with today's victors in the TV game chosen at home against the Cup kings Wigan Warriors. Hull FC won't be relishing the visit of Super Leagues form team the Castleford Tigers and the Red Devil's against Trinity is also an appealing match. While the Rhinos will be favourites over Championship side Featherstone, this is the Cup, and anything could happen in a local derby.

All games will be played over the weekend of the 16th, 17th and 18th June 2017.
Views : 6200 | Replies : 1 | BACK TO STORIES


POSTSONLINEMEMBERSRECORD (DATE)YOUR TEAM
4,608,91962476,1274,491 (28-03-2016)SET
LOGIN HERE
or REGISTER for more features!.
  Fri : 09:00
NRL
NZ WARRIORS
v
CRONULLA  
  Fri : 10:50
NRL
PARRAMATTA
v
BRISBANE  
  Sat : 06:00
NRL
NEWCASTLE
v
ST GEORGE  
  Sat : 08:30
NRL
SOUTHS
v
CANBERRA  
  Sat : 10:30
NRL
SYDNEY
v
NQL COWBOYS  
  Sat : 14:30
CC2017
HULL FC
v
LEEDS  
  Sat : 15:00
CH1
SOUTH WALES
v
GLOUC  
  Sun : 05:00
NRL
MELBOURNE
v
MANLY  
  Sun : 07:00
NRL
GOLD COAST
v
WESTS  
  Sun : 14:00
CH1
HEMEL
v
OXFORD  
  Sun : 14:30
CC2017
WIGAN
v
SALFORD  
  Sun : 14:30
CH1
CELTIC
v
LONDON  
  Sun : 15:00
CH1
DONCASTER
v
KEIGHLEY  
  Sun : 15:00
CH1
NEWCASTLE
v
WORKINGTON  
  Sun : 15:00
CH1
YORK
v
TORONTO  
  Sun : 15:00
CH1
HUNSLET
v
COVENTY  
  Sun : 15:00
CH1
WHITEHAVEN
v
BARROW  
  Thu : 10:50
NRL
CANTERBURY
v
PARRAMATTA  
  Thu : 20:00
SL
CASTLEFORD
v
ST. HELENS  
  Fri : 09:00
NRL
ST GEORGE
v
SOUTHS  
ALL SCORES PROVIDED BY RLFANS.COM
NO AUTO REFRESH