Posted by RLFANS News Hound on Tue 25th Apr 2017 6:27 PM
The draw for the sixth round of the 2017 Ladbrokes Challenge Cup saw the introduction of the remaining eight Super League sides who competed in the 2016 Super Eights competition. They joined the remaining eight sides who made it through their fifth round ties this weekend, including the Giant killing Swinton Lions.

The draw was broadcast live on BBC News Channelís Sportsday programme and across other BBC media, with the teams being drawn out by rugby league league legends Chris Joynt, and Keith Senior.

The sides who made it through round five were; Leeds Rhinos, Hull KR, Salford Red Devils, Swinton Lions, Barrow Raiders, Halifax RLFC, Featherstone Rovers and Dewsbury Rams. Joining them for the first time in this years competition were; Warrington Wolves, Wigan Warriors, St. Helens, Castleford Tigers, Wakefield Trinity, Catalans Dragons, Widnes Vikings, and the 2016 winners Hull FC.

The draw in full is as follows;

Leeds Rhinos v. Barrow Raiders
Salford Red Devils v. Hull KR
Castleford Tigers v. St. Helens
Featherstone Rovers v. Halifax RLFC
Hull FC v. Catalans Dragons
Dewsbury Rams v. Wakefield Trinity
Swinton Lions v. Wigan Warriors
Warrington Wolves v. Widnes Vikings

All games will be played over the weekend of the 13th and 14th May 2017.
Views : 19086 | Replies : 90 | BACK TO STORIES


POSTSONLINEMEMBERSRECORD (DATE)YOUR TEAM
4,575,67962676,0014,491 (28-03-2016)SET
LOGIN HERE
or REGISTER for more features!.
 > Mon 29th May : 15:00
SL
WIGAN
v
WAKEFIELD < 
  Mon : 15:00
SL
WARRINGTON
v
SALFORD  
  Mon : 15:00
SL
WIDNES
v
LEEDS  
  Mon : 16:00
SL
LEIGH
v
CASTLEFORD  
  Mon : 19:00
SL
CATALANS
v
HULL FC  
  Fri : 09:00
NRL
MELBOURNE
v
NEWCASTLE  
  Fri : 10:50
NRL
PARRAMATTA
v
NZ WARRIORS  
  Fri : 20:00
SL
LEEDS
v
LEIGH  
  Sat : 06:00
NRL
ST GEORGE
v
WESTS  
  Sat : 08:30
NRL
SYDNEY
v
BRISBANE  
  Sat : 10:30
NRL
NQL COWBOYS
v
GOLD COAST  
  Sat : 17:00
SL
HULL FC
v
WIGAN  
  Sat : 18:30
CH1
BARROW
v
HUNSLET  
  Sat : 20:00
CH1
TORONTO
v
COVENTY  
  Sun : 05:00
NRL
MANLY
v
CANBERRA  
  Sun : 07:00
NRL
CANTERBURY
v
PENRITH  
  Sun : 14:00
CH1
HEMEL
v
CELTIC  
  Sun : 14:00
CH1
OXFORD
v
WHITEHAVEN  
  Sun : 15:00
CH
DEWSBURY
v
BRADFORD  
  Sun : 15:00
CH
FEATHERSTONE
v
HULL KR  
ALL SCORES PROVIDED BY RLFANS.COM
NO AUTO REFRESH