Posted by RLFANS News Hound on Tue 25th Apr 2017 6:27 PM
The draw for the sixth round of the 2017 Ladbrokes Challenge Cup saw the introduction of the remaining eight Super League sides who competed in the 2016 Super Eights competition. They joined the remaining eight sides who made it through their fifth round ties this weekend, including the Giant killing Swinton Lions.

The draw was broadcast live on BBC News Channelís Sportsday programme and across other BBC media, with the teams being drawn out by rugby league league legends Chris Joynt, and Keith Senior.

The sides who made it through round five were; Leeds Rhinos, Hull KR, Salford Red Devils, Swinton Lions, Barrow Raiders, Halifax RLFC, Featherstone Rovers and Dewsbury Rams. Joining them for the first time in this years competition were; Warrington Wolves, Wigan Warriors, St. Helens, Castleford Tigers, Wakefield Trinity, Catalans Dragons, Widnes Vikings, and the 2016 winners Hull FC.

The draw in full is as follows;

Leeds Rhinos v. Barrow Raiders
Salford Red Devils v. Hull KR
Castleford Tigers v. St. Helens
Featherstone Rovers v. Halifax RLFC
Hull FC v. Catalans Dragons
Dewsbury Rams v. Wakefield Trinity
Swinton Lions v. Wigan Warriors
Warrington Wolves v. Widnes Vikings

All games will be played over the weekend of the 13th and 14th May 2017.
Views : 21142 | Replies : 90 | BACK TO STORIES


POSTSONLINEMEMBERSRECORD (DATE)YOUR TEAM
4,608,91962476,1274,491 (28-03-2016)SET
LOGIN HERE
or REGISTER for more features!.
  Fri : 09:00
NRL
NZ WARRIORS
v
CRONULLA  
  Fri : 10:50
NRL
PARRAMATTA
v
BRISBANE  
  Sat : 06:00
NRL
NEWCASTLE
v
ST GEORGE  
  Sat : 08:30
NRL
SOUTHS
v
CANBERRA  
  Sat : 10:30
NRL
SYDNEY
v
NQL COWBOYS  
  Sat : 14:30
CC2017
HULL FC
v
LEEDS  
  Sat : 15:00
CH1
SOUTH WALES
v
GLOUC  
  Sun : 05:00
NRL
MELBOURNE
v
MANLY  
  Sun : 07:00
NRL
GOLD COAST
v
WESTS  
  Sun : 14:00
CH1
HEMEL
v
OXFORD  
  Sun : 14:30
CC2017
WIGAN
v
SALFORD  
  Sun : 14:30
CH1
CELTIC
v
LONDON  
  Sun : 15:00
CH1
DONCASTER
v
KEIGHLEY  
  Sun : 15:00
CH1
NEWCASTLE
v
WORKINGTON  
  Sun : 15:00
CH1
YORK
v
TORONTO  
  Sun : 15:00
CH1
HUNSLET
v
COVENTY  
  Sun : 15:00
CH1
WHITEHAVEN
v
BARROW  
  Thu : 10:50
NRL
CANTERBURY
v
PARRAMATTA  
  Thu : 20:00
SL
CASTLEFORD
v
ST. HELENS  
  Fri : 09:00
NRL
ST GEORGE
v
SOUTHS  
ALL SCORES PROVIDED BY RLFANS.COM
NO AUTO REFRESH